सह पाठयक्रम गतिविधियों

 सदन प्रणाली सत्र 2017-18

 

 

The students are divided into 4 Houses to enable mass participation in co-curricular activities. Students from class I to XII are members of any one of the Houses. House captains are elected by the members. They are guided by the House Masters and Associate House Masters of the particular House. This is to develop and improve healthy, competitive spirit among the students and to enable them to do duties like maintaining discipline, conducting the assembly, developing the academic activities etc.

 

List of Days to be Celebrated in the Academic Session 2017-18

Month

Date

Day

April

7th

World Health Day

 

14th

Dr. Ambedkar’s Birth Day

 

15th

Baisakhi

 

18th

World Heritage Day

 

22nd

Earth’s Day

 

July

11th

World Population Day

 

28th

World Nature Conservation Day

 

31st

Munshi Prem Chand’s Birth Day

 

August

15th

Independence Day

 

20th

Rajiv Gandhi’s Birth Day / Sadbhavna Diwas

 

27th

Mother Teresa’s Birth Day

 

September

05th

Teacher’s Day

 

08th

World Literacy Day

 

October

01st

International Day for Old Age

 

02nd

Gandhi Jayanti and Lal Bahadur Shastri’s Birth Day

 

24th

U.N.O. Day

 

November

10th

World Science Day

 

11th

National Education Day

 

14th

Children’s Day / World Diabetes Day

 

19th

Mrs. Indira Gandhi’s Birth Day

 

December

01st

World AIDS Day

 

02nd

National Education Day

 

10th

Human Rights Day

 

14th

National Energy Conservation Day

 

15th

KVS Foundation Day

 

January

12th

Vivekananda’s Birth Day / National Youth Day

 

23rd

Subhash Chandra Bose’s Birth Day

 

24th

Girl Child Day

 

26th

Republic Day

 

30th

Martyr’s Day

 

February

22nd

Baden Powel Birth Day

 

28th

National Science Day

 

March

08th

International Women’s Day

 

C.C.A. Calendar for Session 2014-15

Secondary & Sr. Secondary Section

Date

               Purposed Activities

05-04-14

House Meeting & Selection of House Officials

07-04-14

World Health day

14-04-14

Dr. Ambedkar’s birthday

15-04-14

Baisakhi

18-04-14

World Heritage Day

19-04-14

English Calligraphy Competition

22-04-14

Earth’s Day

26-04-14

Hindi calligraphy Competition 

03-05-14

 House board Decoration  competition

28-06-14

House Meeting for celebration of important days & Morning prayer Assembly

05-07-14

House Meeting for student council

11-07-14

World Population day

19-07-14

Hindi Debate Competition

26-07-14

English Debate Competition

28-07-14

World Nature conservation day

31-07-14

Munsi Prem chand’s birthday

02-08-14

Solo Dance Competition

15-08-14

Independence day

16-08-14

Hindi poem recitation

23-08-14

Rangoli Competition

30-08-14

English poem recitation

05-09-14

Teacher’s Day

06-09-14

Hindi Skit Competition

08-09-14

World Literacy Day

12-09-14 to 26-09-14

Hindi Pakhwara

01-10-14

 International day for old age

02-10-14

Gandhi Jayanti & Lal Bahadur Shastri’s Birthday

18-10-14

Solo song competition in Hindi

24-10-14

U.N.O. Day

01-11-14

Group Song Competition

10-11-14

World Science Day

11-11-14

National Education Day

14-11-14

Children’s Day/World Diabetes Day

15-11-14

Group Dance Competition

19-11-14

Mrs. Indira Gandhi’s Birthday

22-11-14

Science Quiz Competition

29-11-14

Hindi Essay Writing Competition

01-12-14

World Aids Day

06-12-14

English Essay Writing Competition

10-12-14

Human Rights Day

14-12-14

National Energy Conservation Day

15-12-14

KVS Foundation Day

20-12-14

Extempore Speech

 

Primary Section Activities

Date

Activity Name

01 April

Praveshotsav

04 April

House Meeting & Selection of House Officials

15 April

Drawing Competition

25 April

English Calligraphy

27 June

House Meeting for Group Dance

04 July

Group Dance IV & V

18 July

Group Dance I toIII

25 July

House Meeting for Group Song

01 August

Group Song for IV and V

22 August

Group Song for I to III

29 August

House Meeting

02 September

Hindi Calligraphy

14 September

Hindi Pakhwara - Inauguration & Hindi Poem Recitation

15 September

Hindi Poem Recitation (class III)

16 September

Hindi Poem Recitation (class IV)

17 September

Hindi Poem Recitation (class V)

18 September

Hindi Story Telling (class I)

19 September

Hindi Story Telling (class II & III)

21 September

Hindi Story Telling (class IV)

22 September

Hindi Story Telling (class V)

23 September

Hindi Play (class III to V)

24 September

Closing ceremony of Hindi Pakhwara

24 Oct

English Poem Recitation (class IV & V)

31 Oct

English Poem Recitation (class I to III)

14 Nov

Fancy dress Competition & Bal Diwas

 

IMPORTANT CELEBRATIONS

Month

Name

APRIL

ANNUAL SPORTS DAY

AUGUST 15TH

INDEPENDENCE DAY

SEPTEMBER 5TH

TEACHER’S DAY

SEPTEMBER

HINDI WEEK

OCTOBER

GANDHI JAYANTHI

OCTOBER

VIGILANCE AWARENESS WEEK

NOVEMBER

CHILDREN’S DAY

NOVEMBER

NATIONAL BOOK WEEK & ANNUAL DAY

DECEMBER

CHRISTMAS

JANUARY

REPUBLIC DAY

FEBRUARY

SCIENCE DAY

 

 

STUDENT COUNCIL (2014-2015)

 

S. N.

Post of student council

Name Of student

Class

1.

School Captain (Boy)

Rohit Gupta

XII C

2.

School Captain (Girl)

Vandana Singh

XII A

3.

School Vice-Captain (Boy)

Ajay Kumar

XI A

4.

School Vice-Captain (Girl)

Ashiwini Shah

XI A

5.

School Sports Captain  (Boy)

Dhirendra Singh

XII A

6.

School Sports Captain( Girl)

Richa Singh

XII B


SHIVAJI HOUSE

 

7.

House Captain(Boy)

Ram Krishan Pathak

XII C

8.

House Captain(Girl)

Poonam Khandelwal

XII C

9.

House Vice-Captain(Boy)

Vishwendra 

X C

10.

House Vice-Captain(Girl)

Deeksha Agarwal

XII C

11.

House CCA Captain(Boy)

Lakshdeep

XII A

12.

House CCA  Captain(Girl)

Rashi Mittal

XII A

13.

House CCA Vice Captain(Boy)

Abhishek Khandelwal

X C

14.

House CCA Vice Captain(Girl)

Somya Garg

XII C

15.

House Sports Captain(Boy)

Ravi

XII A

16.

House Sports Captain(Girl)

Arti Sharma

XII B

17.

House Publication Captain(Boy)

Rajat Tomar

XII C

18.

House Publication Captain(Girl)

Vandana Chaturvedi

XII A

19.

House Prefects Captain(Boy)

Shubham Sharma

XII A

20.

House Prefects Captain(Girl)

Sonakshi Arora

XII A

 

 

TAGORE HOUSE

 

21.

House Captain(Boy)

 Vikrant Singh

XII B

22.

House Captain(Girl)

Tanu Kuntal

XII B

23.

House Vice-Captain(Boy)

Narendra Pal

XI  A

24.

House Vice-Captain(Girl)

Payal Rani

XI  A

25.

House CCA Captain (Boy)

Sandeep Kumar

XII A

26.

House CCA  Captain(Girl)

Mansi Singhal

XII C

27.

House CCA Vice Captain(Boy)

Daljeet

XI  C

28.

House CCA Vice Captain(Girl)

Vaishali

XI  B

29.

House Sports Captain(Boy)

Manish-1

XII B

30.

House Sports Captain(Girl)

Manisha Kumari

XII A

31.

House Publication Captain(Boy)

Shubham Singh

XI  B

32.

House Publication Captain(Girl)

Arti

XII B

33.

House Prefects Captain(Boy)

Achal Chaudhary

XI  A

34.

House Prefects Captain(Girl)

Manisha

XII A

 

ASHOK HOUSE

 

35.

House Captain(Boy)

Abhishek Singh

  XII A

36.

House Captain(Girl)

Megha Singhal

  XII C

37.

House Vice-Captain(Boy)

Prathvi

  XI  C

38.

House Vice-Captain(Girl)

Rubina

  XI  C

39.

House CCA Captain (Boy)

Shubham Kashyap

  XII C

40.

House CCA  Captain(Girl)

Yukta Garg

  XII C

41.

House CCA Vice Captain(Boy)

Ashrut

  XI  B

42.

House CCA Vice Captain(Girl)

Riya

  XI  C

43.

House Sports Captain(Boy)

Hitesh

  XII A

44.

House Sports Captain(Girl)

Tanu Kumari

  XII A

45.

House Publication Captain(Boy)

Sandeep Mittal

  XII C

46.

House Publication Captain(Girl)

Tinisha Shakit

  XII C

47.

House Prefects Captain(Boy)

Himanshu Fansal

  XII B

48.

House Prefects (Girl)

Tanu

  XII A

 

 

RAMAN HOUSE

 

49.

House Captain(Boy)

Vikas Garg

XII C

50.

House Captain(Girl)

Ayushi Chahar

XII A

51.

House Vice-Captain(Boy)

Kuldeep

XI  A

52.

House Vice-Captain(Girl)

Divyanshi Gupta

XI  A

53.

House CCA Captain (Boy)

Kartik Sharma

XII A

54.

House CCA  Captain(Girl)

Devika Sharma

XII B

55.

House CCA Vice Captain(Boy)

Shubham Gaur

XI  C

56.

House CCA Vice Captain(Girl)

Kunika Garg

XI  C

57.

House Sports Captain(Boy)

Rohit Solanki

XII A

58.

House Sports Captain(Girl)

Harshita Sharma

XII A

59.

House Publication Captain(Boy)

Devendra Singh

X   A

60.

House Publication Captain(Girl)

Megha Jhalani

XI  C

61.

House Prefects Captain(Boy)

Mukul Sharma

XII A

62.

House Prefects Captain(Girl)

Anjali Singh

XII A