Co-curricular Activities

 Co-Curricular Activities

House System Session 2017-18


 

7.    

 

The students are divided into 4 Houses to enable mass participation in co-curricular activities. Students from class I to XII are members of any one of the Houses. House captains are elected by the members. They are guided by the House Masters and Associate House Masters of the particular House. This is to develop and improve healthy, competitive spirit among the students and to enable them to do duties like maintaining discipline, conducting the assembly, developing the academic activities etc.

 

List of Days to be Celebrated in the Academic Session 2017-18

Secondary & Sr. Secondary Section

 

 

Month

Date

Purposed Activities

April

House meeting & selection of house officials

 


World Health day

 


Dr. Ambedkar’s  Birthday

 


Baisakhi

 


World  Heritage day & house meeting for various Annual Activities

 

 

Earth’s Day

 

House board Decoration Competition

 

May

Rangoli  Competition

 

 

 

June

House Meeting for Celebration of Important days

 

 

 

July


House Meeting for student Council

 


World Population Day

 

English Poem Competition

 

Hindi Debate competition

 

Munsi Prem Chand’s Birthday

 

August

Solo Dance Competition

 


Independence Day

 


Rajiv Gandhi’s Birth Day / Sadbhavna Diwas

 

English Debate Competition

 


Mother Teresa’s Birth Day

 

September

Hindi Pakhwara

 


Teacher’s Day

 


World Literacy Day

 

October


International Day for Old Age

 


Gandhi Jayanti and Lal Bahadur Shastri’s Birth Day

 

Hindi skit Competition

 


U.N.O. Day

 

English Poem recitation

 

November

Solo Song Competition

 


World Science Day

 


National Education Day

 


Children’s Day / World Diabetes Day

 


Mrs. Indira Gandhi’s Birth Day

 

Group Dance Competition

 

Science Quiz Competition

 

December


World AIDS Day

 

Group Song Competition

 


Human Rights Day

 


National Energy Conservation Day

 


KVS Foundation Day & maths quize competition

 

January


Vivekananda’s Birth Day / National Youth Day

 


Subhash Chandra Bose’s Birth Day

 


Girl Child Day

 


Republic Day

 


Martyr’s Day

 

February


Baden Powel Birth Day

 


National Science Day

 

March


International Women’s Day

 


 

Primary Section Activities

Month

Date

Purposed Activities

April

 

Praveshotsav.

 

 

House Distribution.

 

 

House Meeting & Selection of House Officials.

 

 

English Calligraphy.

 

 

Drawing Competition.

 

May

 

House Meeting for Preparation of English Poem Recitation

 

 

English Poem Recitation

 

 

 

June

 

House Meeting for Preparation of Group Song

 

 

 

July

 

Group Song

 

 

House Meeting

 

 

Card Making for class III to V

 

 

House Meeting for Preparation of the Group Dance

 

August

 

Group Dance

 

 

Rakhi Making for Class III to V

 

September

 

Solo Song

 

 

Hindi Calligraphy

 

 

Hindi Pakhwada Inauguration

 

 

Hindi Poem Recitation

 

October

 

Story Telling in Hindi

 

 

House Meeting for Solo Dance

 

 

Rangoli  competition & International day for old age

 

November

 

Solo Dance

 

 

House Meeting for Fancy Dress

 

 

Fancy Dress

 
 

 

IMPORTANT CELEBRATIONS

Month

Name

APRIL

ANNUAL SPORTS DAY

AUGUST 15TH

INDEPENDENCE DAY

SEPTEMBER 5TH

TEACHER’S DAY

SEPTEMBER

HINDI WEEK

OCTOBER

GANDHI JAYANTHI

OCTOBER

VIGILANCE AWARENESS WEEK

NOVEMBER

CHILDREN’S DAY

NOVEMBER

NATIONAL BOOK WEEK & ANNUAL DAY

DECEMBER

CHRISTMAS

JANUARY

REPUBLIC DAY

FEBRUARY

SCIENCE DAY

 

 

STUDENT COUNCIL (2017-2018)

  

S NO.

POST

NAME OF THE STUDENT

CLASS

1.

School Captain (Boy)

Vimarsh Vyas

XII D

2.

School captain (Girl)

Pallavi Mathur

XII C

3.

School vice captain (Boy)

Shivganesh

XI D

4.

School vice captain (Girl)

Sonam Sinsinwar

XI D

5.

School sports captain (Boy)

Rahul Sharma

XI A

6.

School sports captain (Girl)

Sushma Kumari

XII D

 

SHIVAJI HOUSE

 

S. NO.

POST

NAME OF STUDENT

CLASS

1.

House Captain (Boy)

Lakhay Arora

XII D

2.

House Captain (Girl)

Sushmita Singh

XII D

3.

House vice Captain (Boy)

Chandrashekhar

XI D

4.

House vice Captain(Girl)

Archana

XI A

5.

House CCA captain(Boy)

Harsh Ramchandi

XII C

6.

House CCA captain(Girl)

Charu Khandelwal

XII A

7.

House CCA vice captain (Boy)

Gaurav Chaturvedi

XI D

8.

House CCA vice captain (Girl)

Sandhya Singh

XI A

9.

House sports captain (Boy)

Yuvraj Singh

XII B

10.

House sports captain(Girl)

Jyoti Bharti

XII B

11.

House publication captain (Boy)

Gaurav Pandey

XI D

12.

House publication captain (Girl)

Akansha Fauzdar

XII A

13.

House prefect captain (Boy)

Vipin Singh

XII A

14.

House prefect captain ( Girl)

Vaishali Vawani

XII A

 

 

TAGORE HOUSE-

S. NO.

POST

NAME OF THE STUDENT

CLASS

1.

House Captain(Boy)

Abhihek Dagur

XII D

2.

House Captain(Girl)

Kanchan Solanki

XII A

3.

House vice Captain (Boy)

Shubham Solanki

X C

4.

House vice Captain(Girl)

Ayushi

XI A

5.

House CCA captain(Boy)

Kushagra

X B

6.

House CCA captain(Girl)

Muskan

XI D

7.

House CCA vice captain (Boy)

Priyansh

X A

8.

House CCA vice captain (Girl)

Pratiksha

XI B

9.

House sports captain (Boy)

Gaurav

XII B

10.

House sports captain(Girl)

Priyanka Dagur

XII D

11.

House publication captain (Boy)

Anirudh

XI D

12.

House publication captain (Girl)

Raveena Singh

XII C

13.

House prefect captain (Boy)

Vineet Kumar

XI D

14.

House prefect captain ( Girl)

Megha

XII A

 

 


ASHOKA   HOUSE

S. NO.

POST

NAME OF STUDENT

CLASS

1.

House Captain(Boy)

Shiv Kumar

XII D

2.

House Captain(Girl)

Preeti

XII D

3.

House vice Captain (Boy)

Harshit

XI A

4.

House vice Captain(Girl)

Ekta

XI D

5.

House CCA captain(Boy)

Rahul Singh

XII D

6.

House CCA captain(Girl)

Mahak Singhal

XII C

7.

House CCA vice captain (Boy)

Keshav

XI A

8.

House CCA vice captain (Girl)

Nisha

XII B

9.

House sports captain (Boy)

Pawan Kumar

XII A

10.

House sports captain(Girl)

Priyanka Singh

XII C

11.

House publication captain (Boy)

Sourabh

XII D

12.

House publication captain (Girl)

Bhanupriya

XII D

13.

House prefect captain (Boy)

Deepanshu

XII C

14.

House prefect captain ( Girl)

Gargi

XII D

 

 

RAMAN HOUSE-

S. NO.

POST

NAME OF THE STUDENT

CLASS

1.

House Captain (Boy)

Harsh Lawania

XII C

2.

House Captain (Girl)

Deepti

XII A

3.

House vice Captain (Boy)

Digambar Singh

XI D

4.

House vice Captain (Girl)

Pooja Kumari

XII C

5.

House CCA captain (Boy)

Shubhojit M.G.

XI D

6.

House CCA captain (Girl)

Nikita Jain

XI D

7.

House CCA vice captain (Boy)

Vipin Kumar

IX B

8.

House CCA vice captain (Girl)

Harshita Sharma

X C

9.

House sports captain (Boy)

Ankit Parihar

X A

10.

House sports captain (Girl)

Sheetal Meena

XII B

11.

House publication captain (Boy)

Shubhendra Pratap Singh

XII B

12.

House publication captain (Girl)

Sanjana Kumari

X C

13.

House prefect captain (Boy)

Shreyas Shukla

XII A

14.

House prefect captain ( Girl)

Kusumlata

XII A